Privacy

Privacy Statement

Pertemps Professional Development is committed to good practice, professionalism and integrity in all our business dealings and we are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. As part of this fundamental obligation, we protect the privacy of our clients and candidates and treat all dealings with us in the strictest confidence, whether through this website, on the telephone or one-to-one basis.

Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by online users so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals or provide information about employment opportunities. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, share and protect the personal information provided .

Collection and use of personal information

When using our website we may ask you for personal information, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email address in order to provide you with the services you wish to access or use. All personal information provided is held on secure servers. Cookies (see below) may also be used to collect information about your use of the site or other sites accessible from our website.

Pertemps Professional Development only collects ‘sensitive’ personal information when the relevant individuals voluntarily provide us with this information or where such information is required or permitted to be collected by law or professional standards. Sensitive information includes personal information regarding a person's; race, ethnicity, political beliefs, age, sex, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health, sexuality or criminal record. Please use your discretion when providing sensitive information to Pertemps Professional Development, and under any circumstances, do not provide sensitive information to Pertemps Professional Development, unless you thereby consent to Pertemps Professional Development's use of that information for its legitimate business purposes and consent to the transfer and storage of such information to and in Pertemps Professional Development databases.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information to provide you with services made available on our website or to facilitate your use of the site. We also use information to help us analyse how people are using our site so that we can continue to improve our client and user experience.

We will only collect and use personal information in line with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your Consent

By registering or providing your personal details on our website you are deemed to consent to the collection and use of your information by Pertemps Professional Development as set out in this Privacy Statement unless you email us to advise otherwise. If you give us information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and they consent to the use of their information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Cookies

In some instances, Pertemps Professional Development and its service providers uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Pertemps Professional Development's online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are used to identify your computer to a website’s server and help personalise the site for your use either in your current browsing session or on future visits to the site. They also improve site functionality – for example, by letting you navigate between pages efficiently.

Cookies are not programs and so can't contain a virus. They are stored in .txt format so you can open them with Notepad or any other text editor. They usually contain two pieces of information - a site name and a unique user ID.

Some cookies are session cookies, which mean that they are created only for the time of your visit and are deleted when you leave the website. Other cookies (‘persistent cookies’) remain on your device for a period of time specified in the cookie. Persistent cookies are activated each time that you visit the website that created that particular cookie so that the site remembers who you are when you return and can personalise the site for your use.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help or settings menu on your browser. The help or settings menu of most browsers will tell you how to set your preference as to how you wish cookies to be treated – you should be able to set up your computer to accept all cookies or, if you prefer, to disable cookies completely. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of a website. You can find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Remember that some of our website features won't work with cookies turned off.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Google Analytics

Pertemps Professional Development uses Google Analytics. More information about how Google Analytics is used by Pertemps Professional Development can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

Changes to this statement

Pertemps Professional Development may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the ‘updated’ date at the top of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how Pertemps Professional Development is protecting your information.

Contact

Pertemps Professional Development is committed to protecting your privacy and if you have any queries about this Privacy Statement or any other question relating to our use of your information please send an e-mail to: privacy@pertempspd.co.uk.